Grade 8 Graduation Awards 2016

Holy Name of Mary

General Proficiency – Sylvia Masse

Dan Storey Memorial (Valedictorian) – Sylvia Masse, Maggie Newcombe, Mason Simpson

William Eckert Memoriam (Outstanding Community Service) – Grace Quinlan

Missy Little Award (for perseverance) – Sawyer Burlingham

OECTA Catholic Values – Julia Bouwman

English – Jocelyn Waghorn

French – Shayla Lane

Science – Kevin Fink

Math – Bailey Ashton, Jarod Medd

History – Megan Sterkenberg

Geography – Victoria Boreham

Visual Arts – Grace Quinlan

Drama – Jaime Shaw

Music – Brendan Rinn

Male Athlete – Owen Hartman

Female Athlete – Julia Bouwman

YMCA Healthy Living Award – Daphne Brandt, Aaron Lopez

Most Improved – Erin O’Connor

Larry Langan Meeting the Challenge Award – Michael Krauskopf

DCVI

Valedictorian – Raelyn Marshall

Top Female Athlete – Kayley Thompson

Top Male Athlete – Blake Boreham

St. Marys OPP Citizenship Award – Katie Brine, Jacob Wiles

Most Improved Student – Cory Thibodeau

Ontario Principal’s Council Leadership Award – Raelyn Marshall

Math Award – Kaden Jamieson

YMCA Healthy Living award – Ally Muir, Eric Taylor

Jackie Noble Arts Award Amy Waymouth

Music Award – Mya Forman

Ron Aitken Environmental Award – Meg Linklater

South Perth Centennial

Top Female Academic Achiever – Clara Sangster

Top Male Academic Achiever – Evan Bennett

Valedictorian Ursula Wood

Citizenship Award – Raphael Schulz

French – Kelsey Garner

Music – Jaci Mitchell

Science/Technology – Ursula Wood

Social Sciences – Clara Sangster

Mathematics – Evan Bennett

Visual Arts – Jaci Mitchell

Top Female Athlete – Clara Sangster

Top Male Athlete – Timo Scheele

Most Improved Student – Thomas Kiestra

Laura Froud Creative Writing Award – Hazel Taylor

OPC Leadership Award – Evan Bennett

The Leanna Amy Tanner Leadership Award – Sam Watt

Academic Achievement Medallions :

Evan Bennett, Harvey Bowen-Smith, Kelsey Garner,Josh McCurdy, Jaci Mitchell

Clara Sangster, Hazel Taylor, Emily Vink, Sam Watt, Ursula Wood

Downie Central

Top Academic Award – Aivery Neal

Citizenship Award – Jillian Oesch

Most Improved award – Nicholas Dunsmore

Courage, Communications and Character Award – Jessica Rae

Marg Eve Award – Darren Van Dam

Top Female Athlete – Ella Wouters

Top Male Athlete – Gabe Plain

Math Award – Aivery Neal

French Award – Aivery Neal

Art Award – Aivery Neal

English Award – Tatem Edwards

Drama Award – Gabe Plain

History Award – Josh Zimmer

Geography Award – Makayla Roy

Science Award – Aivery Neal

Music Award – Michael Koot

O.P.C Leadership Award Ella Wouters

You May Also Like